Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Midnapore housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Midnapore community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Midnapore by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Midnapore. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

6,480people in private households2021 Census
2,710private households2021 Census
69%owner households2021 Census
49%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
66%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
38%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Midnapore. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 6,480 people in private households across 2,710 households, with an average household size of 2.4 people.

17% of the population was age 14 or younger, 18% was age 65 or older, 19% were immigrants. These figures describe Midnapore at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,710 private households, median total household income before tax was $91,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

2,325 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (38%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,890 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (82%), while 980 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (42%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Midnapore.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses49%
1,325 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys19%
510 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses15%
410 occupied private dwellings
Row houses15%
400 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes2%
65 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198066%
1,795 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199021%
575 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20105%
135 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before2%
55 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20002%
60 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20152%
65 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20211%
25 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Midnapore. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Midnapore foundation.

Midnapore combines an established south-Calgary housing mix with a lake-community setting and access to the Fish Creek area. The real buying decision is not simply whether a home carries a Midnapore address: it is how the property form, lake-related obligations or access, exact street, renovation record and relationship to transit and major routes fit the buyer. The official 2021 Census profile counted 6,480 people in private households and 2,710 private households. Single-detached homes represented 49% of occupied private dwellings, while lower-rise apartments, semi-detached homes and row houses formed meaningful alternatives. The largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 at 66%. Those figures are historical context, not current market data; every listing still requires address-specific review of condition, title, permits, ownership costs and access.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Midnapore boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 66% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 21% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 5% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 2% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Midnapore.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Midnapore.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Midnapore community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Midnapore housing profile show?

1,325 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (49%); 510 apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented another 19%.

03

When was much of the occupied Midnapore housing stock built?

Midnapore’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 1,795 occupied private dwellings (66%), followed by 1981 to 1990 with 575 (21%).

04

Does community data describe every Midnapore resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Midnapore team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Midnapore marketView report